NTSB Identification: NYC95LA175.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 1995 in ELYRIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: VARGA TRI-Q200, registration: N888TQ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A STAGGERED TAKEOFF ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WITH A LEFT CROSSWIND. HE STARTED HIS TAKEOFF WHEN THE PRECEDING AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. ONCE AIRBORNE, AND AT AN ALTITUDE OF 20 TO 30 FEET, HE ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE, AND THEN SANK UNCONTROLLABLY ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE FAA REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD MINIMAL EXPERIENCE IN PERFORMING STAGGERED TAKEOFFS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to perform a staggered takeoff on the downwind side of the runway, which resulted in a wake turbulence encounter, loss of control in flight, and uncontrolled descent onto the runway. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in performing staggered takeoffs. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months