NTSB Identification: NYC95LA174.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 1995 in DAMASCUS, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: SOCATA TB-10, registration: N20BX
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At 2500 feet msl, the pilot advised air traffic control, that he had a loss of engine power. He indicated that he was 'running out of fuel.' During the forced landing, the aircraft struck trees short of a field where the pilot was attempting to land. The examination of the wreckage revealed the fuel tanks were empty. The last known refueling of the airplane was on July 20, 1995. At that time 31.9 gallons of fuel were added to the tanks. Between the last refueling and the accident, the airplane flew 5 hours and 36 minutes. This model airplane has a total fuel capacity of 51 gallons, and a range of 5 hours 5 minutes at a 72% power setting. At the same power setting at 2000 feet the fuel consumption rate is 10.6 gallons per hour.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate inflight planning and fuel mismanagement, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months