NTSB Identification: NYC95LA173.
Accident occurred Friday, July 21, 1995 in KENNETT SQUARE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: RYAN ST3-KR, registration: N47082
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning to the departure airport after a 2 1/2 hour flight. Several miles from the airport, the engine began to run rough, followed by complete loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a private sod strip. On final, after the aircraft cleared trees, the pilot was not able to arrest the descent rate, and the landing gear collapsed during touchdown. The engine was a Kinner R-56 manufactured in 1946, and had accumulated about 120 hours since overhaul. Examination of the engine revealed that the number three cylinder connecting rod failed at the knuckle pin.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the no. 3 cylinder connecting rod. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months