NTSB Identification: NYC95LA172.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 1995 in TETERBORO, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N51081
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING THE SECOND LANDING, THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED DOWN THE RUNWAY, AND TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE WHEEL. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED, '...FINALLY, I MANAGED TO KEEP THE PLANE ON [THE] GROUND....I SHUT OFF EVERYTHING AND STEPPED OUT....' POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FIREWALL WAS BUCKLED, AND NO PREIMPACT ANOMALIES WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. ADDITIONALLY, THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED AS CALM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper flare which resulted in the airplane porpoising and the subsequent buckling of the firewall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months