NTSB Identification: NYC95LA169.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 1995 in HONESDALE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: AEROTEK PITTS S-2S, registration: N330HP
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD BEEN CONDUCTING MANEUVERS FOR AN AIRSHOW. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CONDUCTING A MANEUVER '...[THE AIRPLANE] WENT DEEPER AND LOST SOME ALTITUDE, 200 FEET, DURING THE RECOVERY STAGE. I DID NOT CLEAR TREES ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE SHOW LINE....' THE FAA INSPECTORS STATEMENT STATED, '...[THE PILOT] INDICATED THAT ON ENTRY, HIS POWER WAS SET LOWER THAN NORMAL...AND HIS AIRSPEED WAS A LITTLE LOWER THAN NORMAL...WHICH RESULTED IN A LOWER ENTRY ALTITUDE....[THE PILOT] INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT OR THE ENGINE....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilots misjudgment of the altitude required to perform an aerobatic maneuver, and the subsequent collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months