NTSB Identification: NYC95LA168.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 1995 in POESTENKILL, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N9390W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE APPROACH, HE 'DID NOT LIKE THE LOOKS OF THE AIRPORT SINCE THE RUNWAY (2670 X 50 FT) WAS SHORT AND NARROW WITH TREES ON THE APPROACH (END). HOWEVER, DECIDED TO LAND SINCE I WAS SUPPOSED TO MEET NY SON THERE. I WAS HIGH AND FAST, BUT DECIDED TO MAKE A LANDING DESPITE POOR APPROACH.' WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND THEN 'PORPOISED' DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE EXAMINATION OF THE RUNWAY REVEALED THE PROPELLER AND TAIL SKID STRUCK THE SURFACE. THE PILOT, WHO WAS NOT WEARING A SEAT BELT, WAS EJECTED FROM HIS SEAT THRU THE RIGHT DOOR, AND ONTO THE RIGHT WING DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to continue an approach during which the airplane was high and fast, and his improper recovery from a bounced landing. The pilot's failure to use the seat belt was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months