NTSB Identification: NYC95LA166.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 1995 in GOSHEN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N11JK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PERFORMED THE TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 06, A GRASS RUNWAY, 1640 FEET LONG. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES. THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER STATED, '[DURING THE TAKEOFF], I ENCOURAGED THE PILOT TO LIFT THE NOSEWHEEL CLEAR OF THE GROUND....IT DROPPED BACK IMMEDIATELY....IT BOUNCED UP AGAIN AS THE PILOT APPLIED BACK PRESSURE....THE STALL WARNING HORN BEGAN BLARING....AS WE CLIMBED NOSE HIGH, THE LEFT WING DROPPED (STALL)....THE LEFT WING MADE CONTACT WITH TOP OF THE SHRUBS....' THE FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED, 'THE PILOT...STATED...THAT THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO REACH FLYING SPEED AND THAT HE TRIED TO PULL THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE GROUND PRIOR TO REACHING THE END OF THE RUNWAY.' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE, AND THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's premature liftoff which resulted in an inadvertent stall and a subsequent collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months