NTSB Identification: NYC95LA161.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1995 in WARREN, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 305A, registration: N5204G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS RETURNING THE AIRPLANE TO THE AIRPORT, AFTER TOWING A GLIDER. IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE ELEVATOR CONTROL SEIZED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE DESCENT, AFTER WHICH THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE ELEVATOR CABLE HAD FAILED NEAR A PULLEY. THE AIRPLANE HAD LAST BEEN INSPECTED 75 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a failed elevator cable which resulted in an inflight loss of control and uncontrolled contact with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months