NTSB Identification: NYC95LA157.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 1995 in QUEENSTOWN, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: AVIAT PITTS S-2B, registration: N260BF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting aerobatic maneuvers. The pilot stated, that during a maneuver, '...As I pulled out of the maneuver (a 4 to 5 G pull) I heard a very loud 'shot gun' type noise and simultaneously experienced a hard jolt and a release of pressure on the stick as the plane's nose pitched downward....The throttle lever jammed at approximately the half closed position. The plane was descending; in order to stabilize the airspeed for a forced landing, I had to hold full back stick pressure.' Examination of the aircraft revealed the upper left and right longeron tubes from the fuselage were fractured. The fracture of the longerons restricted movement of the cables for the throttle and mixture control. Metallurgical examination of the longeron fractures revealed evidence of fatigue cracking.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the fuselage longeron tubes due to fatigue, which resulted in partial separation (distortion) of the fuselage, partial loss of aircraft control, and a partial loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months