NTSB Identification: NYC95LA155.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 1995 in CELINA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: BEECH 77, registration: N67212
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE SECOND LEG OF HIS SECOND SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE 'FELT' THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCH DOWN ON THE RUNWAY, AND HE LET THE NOSE GEAR DOWN. THE LEFT WING AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR THEN CAME UP. HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE AND 'STARTED TO PULL UP.' THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, VEERED TO THE LEFT, AND STRUCK A MOUND OF DIRT, THEN IT CONTINUED INTO A CORNFIELD AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months