NTSB Identification: NYC95LA153.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 1995 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N1723E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane yawed left as she was transitioning from an intersection takeoff roll to lift off at 85 knots. The takeoff was aborted. The airplane ran off the end of the runway, struck a fence, and came to a stop on a highway. The nose gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane and engines did not disclose evidence of malfunction. The runway is 3,908 feet long. The usable runway from the intersection is 2,800 feet. The accelerate-stop distance was computed to be 2,695 feet for 85 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of directional control during takeoff for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months