NTSB Identification: NYC95LA152.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 1995 in MINERSVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N15157
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on her second approach during a solo flight. About 10 feet above the runway, the student applied partial power to slow the descent rate. The airplane drifted off the left side of the runway, and the student attempted to go around without increasing power. The student pulled on the control wheel and noticed the stall warning light flicker. The airplane stalled into the trees. The 70-hour student had been inactive from flying for 6 months before accruing 6.2 hours of dual flight instruction. The student was endorsed for solo flight just prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper go-around procedure, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush into trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months