NTSB Identification: NYC95LA150.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1995 in STORMVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N734CG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, '. . . THE INSTANT THE NOSE WHEEL ROLLED DOWN, IT STRUCK A LARGE POTHOLE IN THE RUNWAY. THIS BROKE THE NOSE LANDING GEAR . . . .' THE STUDENT SAID HE HELD THE NOSE OFF THE GROUND UNTIL THE AIRPLANE SLOWED, THEN THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY SURFACE, THE REMAINDER OF THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE. ADDITIONALLY, THE AIRPORT FACILITY DIRECTORY STATED THAT THE RUNWAY HAD 'WIDE CRACKS AND WEEDS.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE REPORTED POTHOLE IN THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months