NTSB Identification: NYC95LA149.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1995 in BURLINGTON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY 20E, registration: N9296V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE APPROACH, THE PILOT PERFORMED THE PRELANDING CHECKLIST. THE PILOT STATED, '...GOING THROUGH THE CHECKLIST MY FINGERS TOUCHED THE GEAR SWITCH BUT DID NOT PUT THE SWITCH IN THE GEAR DOWN POSITION....UPON LANDING, IT WAS CLEAR THAT THE GEAR WAS UP....' THE AIRPLANE LANDED WHEELS UP. ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT STATED, '...WITH THE MOONEY ON ITS BELLY, I CHECKED THE GEAR HORN SINCE I DID NOT HEAR IT AT ANY TIME. THE HORN DID NOT WORK AS IT DID A FEW DAYS BEFORE....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear resulting in a wheels up landing. A factor relating to the accident was the inoperative gear warning horn. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months