NTSB Identification: NYC95LA148.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 1995 in MERIDEN, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N7608H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED DUAL INSTRUCTION, AND WAS ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLIGHT [TAILWHEEL] IN THIS AIRPLANE JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ON HIS SECOND SOLO LANDING RUNWAY 18, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED A GROUND LOOP TO THE RIGHT, AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR BOGGED DOWN IN SOFT SAND CAUSING THE WING TO STRIKE THE GROUND. THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTHWEST, AT 10 TO 12 KNOTS, AND GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS. THE VISIBILITY WAS 7 MILES, THE TEMPERATURE 90 DEGREES, AND THE RUNWAY WAS DRY. THE PILOT HAD 5.7 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE, WHICH WAS ACCURED DURING THE LAST 90 DAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. Contributing factors were wind gusts, crosswinds, and the pilot's lack of experience in type. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months