NTSB Identification: NYC95LA145A
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1995 in MONOGAHELA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Mooney M-20C, registration: N2763W
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE MOONEY M20C, N2763W, ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, WAS INBOUND TO THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT FOLLOWING THE VOR FINAL APPROACH COURSE OF 119 DEGREES AT 2,000 FT. THE PIPER PA-28, N7416R, HAD DEPARTED THE AIRPORT, TURNED NORTHWEST, AND CLIMBED TO 2,000 FT. THE AIRPLANES COLLIDED 2 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. ONE OF THE MOONEY PILOTS DESCRIBED THE COLLISION AS 'A SHADOW APPEARED ON THE RIGHT AND CRASHING NOISE AS THE CABIN RIPPED OPEN.' THE PIPER PILOT DESCRIBED THE COLLISION AS A 'LOUD BANG ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND I SAW COWL BADLY MANGLED.' THE MOONEY WAS NOT ABLE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE PIPER PILOT WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE FLIGHT AND RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE MOONEY REVEALED SEPARATION OF THE UPPER FUSELAGE, TOP VERTICAL STABILIZER AND RUDDER. EXAMINATION OF THE PIPER FIREWALL REVEALED THE MOONEY'S RUDDER BALANCE WEIGHT WAS IMBEDDED. NO EVASIVE ACTION WAS TAKEN BY THE PILOTS PRIOR TO THE COLLISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOTS OF THE MONNEY M20C, N2763W, AND THE PIPER PA-28, N7416R, TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months