NTSB Identification: NYC95LA144.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1995 in AKRON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: KOVAL QUICKIE II, registration: N4372V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and builder of the homebuilt airplane had been conducting takeoffs and landings for about 15 minutes. Witnesses observed the airplane perform a touch-and-go landing on runway 25. During the intial climb from runway 25, the airplane performed a 180 degree turn, and conducted another touch-and-go on runway 7. When the airplane departed runway 7, it pulled up to the right, followed by a hard left turn back toward runway 25. As the airplane approached a 90 degree bank angle, the nose dropped, and the airplane impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact failures of the airplane or engine. Investigation revealed that the pilot's first flight in the airplane, 10 months prior to the accident, resulted in a hard landing and a broken wing spar. The next 2 flights, 1 to 2 months prior to the accident, lasted about 30 minutes each. The pilot's total flying experience was estimated to be about 120 hours, of which 1.5 hours were in this make and model. The pilot's only flying during the previous 90 days was in this airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper maneuver during the turn to final approach, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin, and collision with the terrain. Factors in this accident were the pilot's lack of experience in this make and model, and his lack of recent experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months