NTSB Identification: NYC95LA142.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 1995 in NEW YORK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: BELL 206-BIII, registration: N206GS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STARTED THE ENGINE WITH ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE TIED DOWN. AS THE ENGINE ACCELERATED, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE WAS NOT TURNING AND ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE START; HOWEVER, AT THAT INSTANT, THE HELICOPTER, '...JUMPED INTO THE AIR AND YAWED VIOLENTLY....' THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE HAD FRACTURED AND THE TIE DOWN HOOK ON THE END OF THE BLADE WAS STRAIGHTENED. THE REAR CROSS TUBE WAS DRIVEN INTO THE LOWER FUSELAGE AND RUPTURED THE FUEL TANK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS DISTRACTED BY THOUGHTS ABOUT THE IMPENDING FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot' inadequate preflight inspection. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months