NTSB Identification: NYC95LA141.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 1995 in SMOKETOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N82773
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REMOVED THE AIRPLANE FROM A HANGER AND HAD HIS WIFE SIT IN THE FRONT SEAT. HE PROCEEDED TO SET THE CONTROLS FOR AN ENGINE START. HOWEVER, HE SAID HE OVERLOOKED THE THROTTLE, WHICH WAS IN THE FULL OPEN POSITION FROM THE PREVIOUS SHUT DOWN. THE PILOT HAD NOT BRIEFED HIS WIFE ON THE USE OF THE THROTTLE OR BRAKES. HE THEN HAND PROPPED THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE STARTED AND WENT TO FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE THEN TRAVELED ACROSS THE RAMP AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to follow the recommended starting procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months