NTSB Identification: NYC95LA140.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 04, 1995 in BAYPORT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: NICOLAS BEASELY NB-8, registration: N583Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING THE ANTIQUE AIRPLANE TO ACCUMULATE FLIGHT TIME TOWARD THE CERTIFICATION OF A NON-STANDARD ENGINE IN THE AIRFRAME. THE PILOT TOOK OFF, AND AFTER HE TURNED DOWNWIND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER, WHICH HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART. HE TRIED TO DO A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD, BUT AS HE TRIED TO ALIGN WITH THE ROAD, THE WING STRUCK A UTILITY POLE. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED, AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A MARSH. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months