NTSB Identification: NYC95IA178.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of BUSINESS EXPRESS
Incident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 1995 in NEW YORK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1996
Aircraft: British Aerospace RJ-70, registration: N833BE
Injuries: 24 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The Avro RJ-70 was on approach, about 1500 ft agl, with the auto-pilot engaged, when it encountered wake turbulence from a preceding Airbus 340 and rolled left. The flying pilot, who occupied the right seat, reached for the yoke to disconnect the auto-pilot and to apply corrective aileron input. He applied large and/or abrupt movement of the ailerons before achieving an auto-pilot disconnect. The ailerons uncoupled, after which, the pilot continued with the approach and landed without further incident. A postincident test revealed that the breakaway forces for the aileron interconnect detent strut were within the manufacturer's specification. The manufacturer reported that movement of the aileron flight controls from the side opposite of the engaged auto-pilot servo could result in an aileron uncoupling. Once uncoupled, the left yoke controlled the left aileron and roll spoiler, and the right yoke controlled the right aileron and roll spoiler.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the aileron interconnect became uncoupled, when an abrupt and/or large aileron movement was made in response to a wake turbulence encounter, while on a VOR approach with the autopilot engaged. A factor relating to the incident was: inadequate in-flight planning/decision by the aircrew, which allowed the wake turbulence encounter. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months