NTSB Identification: MIA95WA179
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, July 10, 1995 in TREASURE CAY, Bahamas
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 500, registration: N89M
Injuries: 1 Fatal,6 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 10, 1995, about 1430 eastern daylight time, an Aero Commander 500, N89M, registered to Candy Yellow Apple, Inc., leased to and operated by Palm Beach Aviation, experienced separation of a propeller blade during the ground roll to takeoff from the Treasure Cay Airport, Treasure Cay, Bahamas. The nonscheduled, international, passenger flight was operating under 14 CFR Part 135. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed for the flight. The airplane was substantially damaged and the airline transport- rated pilot and five passengers were not injured. One passenger was fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul1995 | Index of months