NTSB Identification: MIA95TA188.
Accident occurred Friday, July 21, 1995 in PANAMA CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas H369, registration: N129BC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command (PIC) was demonstrating a 180-degree autorotation with turn to a certified flight instructor (CFI). He entered the maneuver at about 900 feet agl, and a flare was initiated at about 50 feet agl. Initial collective pitch application was made at about 10 feet agl, and cushioning collective pitch was made at about 2 to 3 feet agl. The helicopter touched down slightly nose high, slid forward, and started to turn to the right. The PIC applied aft cyclic to the left and heard a loud noise as the helicopter came to a stop. The CFI felt the cyclic being moved rearward, but made no attempt to take the flight controls from the PIC. Visual examination of the helicopter revealed the main rotor blades had collided with the tailboom assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's improper aft application of cyclic control during a simulated touchdown autorotation on landing flare touchdown, resulting in the main rotor blades colliding with the tail boom assembly. Contributing to the accident was the improper supervision of the pilot-in-command by the check pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months