NTSB Identification: MIA95LA185.
Accident occurred Monday, July 17, 1995 in ABERDEEN, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N731NP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STARTED THE ENGINE AND TAXIED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE CHEMICAL LOADING AREA TO PREPARE FOR FLIGHT. HE LEFT THE ENGINE RUNNING AND EXITED THE AIRCRAFT TO FILL THE AIRCRAFT'S CHEMICAL TANK. WHILE PREPARING TO FILL THE CHEMICAL TANK HE HEARD THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE INCREASE IN RPM. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO MOVE WITHOUT ANYONE AT THE CONTROLS. BEFORE HE COULD CATCH THE AIRCRAFT IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND CAME TO REST. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION SHOWED THE THROTTLE CABLE HAD BROKEN. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR THE THROTTLE ARM ON THE CARBURETOR IS SPRING LOADED TO THE FULL THROTTLE POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE OPERATOR'S AND PILOT'S PROCEDURE OF LEAVING THE AIRCRAFT UNATTENDED WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING WHILE LOADING AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS INTO THE AIRCRAFT. THIS RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT MOVING UNATTENDED AND COLLIDING WITH A DITCH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE THROTTLE CABLE RESULTING IN FAILURE OF THE WORN CABLE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months