NTSB Identification: MIA95LA184.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1995 in RULEVILLE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N2119J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot did not check the amount of fertilizer that was loaded by ground personnel. During the takeoff roll the aircraft accelerated slowly. The pilot began to dump the fertilizer and continued the takeoff roll. When the aircraft reached the end of the runway it lifted off, cleared a ditch and then touched down in a rice field where it nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to abort the takeoff when the aircraft accelerated slowly. Contributing to the accident was the over loading of the aircraft by ground personnel and the failure of the pilot-in-command to verify the loading of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months