NTSB Identification: MIA95LA182.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1995 in GOODMAN, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N76LS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON A STRAIGHT-IN FINAL APPROACH TO LAND AT ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, HE PUSHED THE PROPELLER CONTROL FORWARD AND REDUCED THE THROTTLE CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE THEN PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND HE APPLIED AFT ELEVATOR CONTROL INPUT WITH NO EFFECT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN ABOUT A 40-DEGREE NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND NOSED OVER. THE PROPELLER AND PROPELLER GOVERNOR WERE EXAMINED AND BENCH TESTED RESPECTIVELY WITH NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months