NTSB Identification: MIA95LA181.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 1995 in LAMBERT, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N8440V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER AND HE OBSERVED SMOKE FROM THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ENGINE. HE INITIATED DUMPING OF THE CHEMICAL AND WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, IMPACTED THE GROUND THEN NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO. 4 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE ROCKER ARM BOSSES FAILED. THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 305 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE TOTAL TIME OF THE CYLINDER WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FAILURE OF THE NO. 4 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE ROCKER ARM BOSSES. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months