NTSB Identification: MIA95LA177.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 1995 in BOCA RATON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N95633
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE FIRST LANDING OF THE STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. THE PILOT FLARED TOO HIGH AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED OVER A DITCH, AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A GO-AROUND FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months