NTSB Identification: MIA95LA173.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 1995 in BELZONI, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502, registration: N91955
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TOUCHDOWN WITH A DIRECT CROSSWIND OF 10 KNOTS, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO VEER OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH. AT THE TIME OF THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL THE ENGINE RPM WAS NEAR IDLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months