NTSB Identification: MIA95LA170.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 04, 1995 in WINSTONVILLE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N6323Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED ON THE HIGHWAY DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION THEN REFUELED THE AIRPLANE. HE SURVEYED THE AREA BEFORE THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF BUT BACK TAXIED PAST A ROAD SIGN. DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE ROAD SIGN AND THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED INTO A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND CLEARANCE NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months