NTSB Identification: MIA95GA178.
Accident occurred Monday, July 10, 1995 in LORIDA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: PIPER L-21A, registration: N5425V
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW WHILE ATTEMPTING TO SPOT A LAW ENFORCEMENT SUSPECT FROM THE AIR. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS DIRECTLY OVER THE SUSPECT IT ENTERED A STEEP BANK TO THE RIGHT. THE ENGINE WAS HEARD TO REDUCE POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-ACCIDENT FAILURE NOR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months