NTSB Identification: MIA95FA175.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 05, 1995 in CEDAR KEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: Mooney M20F, registration: N6941V
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT OBTAINED VFR FLIGHT FOLLOWING FROM JACKSONVILLE ARTCC AND WAS ADVISED OF ADVERSE WEATHER ALONG HIS INTENDED ROUTE. THE PILOT QUESTIONED THE CONTROLLER ABOUT A BUILDUP THAT WAS 15-20 MILES AHEAD. RADAR DATA INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HEADING 123 DEGREES, AND ITS GROUND SPEED WAS 125 KNOTS. THE CONTROLLER SUGGESTED THE PILOT FLY SOUTH FOR ABOUT 25 MILES FOR WEATHER AVOIDANCE. RADAR DATA OVER THE NEXT 7 MINUTES INDICATED THE HEADING CHANGED ONLY 25 DEGREES TO A HEADING OF 148 DEGREES. ABOUT 2 MINUTES BEFORE RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT WERE LOST, THE PILOT ADVISED THE CONTROLLER THAT THE FLIGHT WAS EXPERIENCING TURBULENCE. AT ABOUT 2035, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A RAPID DESCENT FROM 9200 FEET TO 1100 FEET MSL, THEN RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. WRECKAGE FROM THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED IN THE GULF OF MEXICO NEAR THE LOCATION OF THE LAST RADAR CONTACT. REVIEW OF WEATHER RECORDS INDICATE A RAPIDLY DEVELOPING VIP LEVEL 3 TO LEVEL 5 THUNDERSTORM IN THAT AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER (VIP LEVEL THREE THUNDERSTORM). THE THUNDERSTORM WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months