NTSB Identification: LAX95LA271.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 1995 in REDLANDS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: N747MK
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED GROUND RESONANCE DURING THE COOL DOWN PERIOD AFTER LANDING AND SUBSEQUENTLY ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE. THE ENGINE AND MAIN ROTOR RPM WAS INSUFFICIENT FOR THE PILOT TO EFFECT A CORRECTIVE LIFTOFF. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATORS DISCLOSED THAT THEY WERE NOT FULLY CHARGED. ONE ACTUATOR'S REQUIRED BAFFLE WAS NOT REINSTALLED AFTER A FIELD REPAIR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The company's maintenance personnel improper servicing of the landing skid actuators. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months