NTSB Identification: LAX95LA270.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 1995 in MADERA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: BEECH 77, registration: N38062
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT EXECUTED A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING AT THE AIRPORT AFTER COMPLETING A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE STUDENT SAID THAT ON THE SECOND LANDING THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A STONG GUST OF WIND THAT TURNED THE AIRPLANE 45-DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. HE SAID THAT HE APPLIED EXCESSIVE LEFT RUDDER AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN SKIDDING DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A PLOWED FURROW. A 30-DEGREE CROSSWIND AT 6 KNOTS EXISTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper compensation for the wind condition and improper use of the rudder. The whirlwind was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months