NTSB Identification: LAX95LA269.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 1995 in TULARE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N5035X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT COLLIDED WITH SOME POWER LINES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE SKIES WERE CLEAR AND THE VISIBILITY WAS 10 MILES. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to see and avoid power lines along his route of flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months