NTSB Identification: LAX95LA267.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1995 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N65923
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FULL FLAP CROSSWIND LANDING WITH THE WINDS AT 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED A LOW EXPERIENCE LEVEL WITH NO TRAINING IN THE USE OF THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT SECTION OF THE FLIGHT MANUAL. THERE WAS NO REPORTED MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's loss of directional control during a crosswind landing using full flaps and the lack of familiarity with the crosswind landing component chart for the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months