NTSB Identification: LAX95LA266.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1995 in CARLSBAD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N7141J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHEN THE PILOT APPROACHED THE DESTINATION AIRPORT HE REPORTED HIS POSITION TO THE LOCAL CONTROLLER. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO ENTER THE DOWNWIND LEG AND TO SQUAWK IDENT. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE TRANSPONDER IDENT MODE WAS INOPERATIVE AND THE CONTROLLER TOLD HIM THAT HE WAS NOT IN SIGHT AND INSTRUCTED HIM TO REPORT ON THE DOWNWIND LEG. THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND CONFUSED. WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE, THE CONTROLLER WAS ABLE TO VISUALLY IDENTIFY THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE AND PROVIDE THE PILOT VERBAL GUIDANCE TO THE AIRPORT. AFTER MAKING ONE MISSED APPROACH, THE PILOT TOLD THE CONTROLLER HE HAD THE RUNWAY IN SIGHT. THE CONTROLLER CLEARED THE PILOT TO LAND. THE CONTROLLERS IN THE TOWER CAB AND ONE GROUND WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE'S FINAL APPROACH SPEED WAS FAST AND ITS FLAPS WERE RETRACTED. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 500 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, WENT DOWN THE EMBANKMENT, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's poorly planned approach, misjudged distance/altitude, and failure to make a go-around. The pilot inadvertently becoming lost and disoriented was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months