NTSB Identification: LAX95LA265.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 1995 in SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N41521
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A SHORT/SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A PASTURE, BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT GET AIRBORNE BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A CHAIN LINK FENCE. THE PILOT DID NOT EXTEND THE FLAPS FOR THE TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR THE AIRPLANE, THE FLAPS SHOULD BE EXTENDED 25 DEGREES FOR OBSTACLE CLEARANCE SHORT FIELD AND SOFT FIELD TAKEOFFS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to lower the flaps to the correct short field takeoff setting as specified in the aircraft's Pilot Operating Handbook. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months