NTSB Identification: LAX95LA260.
Accident occurred Friday, July 21, 1995 in ELKO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: STINSON L-5E, registration: N31853
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A NORMAL LANDING ON RUNWAY 12 WHEN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR IN THE BACK SEAT TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND APPLIED LEFT RUDDER WITH NO EFFECT. THE AIRCRAFT PROCEEDED OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE INSTRUCTOR APPLIED POWER TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT WHERE IT NOSED OVER. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE WIND AT THE TIME WAS FROM 200 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control and the inadequate supervision by the instructor pilot in taking timely corrective action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months