NTSB Identification: LAX95LA256.
Accident occurred Monday, July 17, 1995 in NAPA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4915D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO SWERVE ON THE RUNWAY. HE SAID ONE FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE RUDDER PEDAL WHILE HE WAS TRYING TO CORRECT THE AIRCRAFT HEADING AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND ENCOUNTERED SOFT SOIL, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE FIREWALL AND RIGHT WING SPAR SUFFERED DAMAGE DURING THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT SAID HE BELIEVES THAT WHEN HIS FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE RUDDER PEDAL HE MAY HAVE INADVERTENTLY 'TOUCHED ONE BRAKE, WHICH MADE THE SWERVE WORSE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft after one foot slipped off the rudder pedals, and his inadvertent application of asymmetrical brake forces. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months