NTSB Identification: LAX95LA253.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 1995 in MARICOPA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N9188T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ABOUT 50 FEET AGL IN THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB TOWING A GLIDER ALOFT, WHEN HE BECAME AWARE OF A LOSS OF POWER ACCOMPANIED BY A BLACK SMOKE TRAILING FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT RELEASED THE GLIDER, BUT DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ALTITUDE OR AIRCRAFT ENERGY TO MAKE A RETURN TO RUNWAY MANEUVER. HE LANDED ON SOFT DESERT SOIL, AND DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, A PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED HEAVY SOOTING OF ALL SPARK PLUGS. NO EXTERNAL EVIDENCE OF A CATASTROPHIC FAILURE WAS NOTED. THE PILOT SAID HE BELIEVES AN INTERNAL MALFUNCTION OF THE CARBURETOR WAS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE POWER LOSS. THE ENGINE AND CARBURETOR WERE EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR WHO REPORTED THAT THE CARBURETOR WAS TOO BADLY DAMAGED TO MAKE ANY DETERMINATION REGARDING POTENTIAL DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an undetermined internal failure of the carburetor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months