NTSB Identification: LAX95LA252.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 1995 in LIVERMORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: PITTS S-1S, registration: N715L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER A NORMAL THREE-POINT LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED IN HER REPORT THAT SHE APPLIED HARD RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A FURROW THAT PARALLELS THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH SOME TIGHTLY PACKED, HEAVY BALES OF HAY. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKES AND FLIGHT CONTROLS FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES, NOR DID THE PILOT REPORT ANY TO THE FAA AFTERWARDS. THE PILOT TOLD THE FAA INSPECTOR THAT THE AIRCRAFT GOT AWAY FROM HER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment and subsequent collision with some bales of hay. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months