NTSB Identification: LAX95LA250.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 1995 in COLUMBIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N3981V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.COLUMBIA AIRPORT HAS TWO RUNWAYS AVAILABLE FOR USE. RUNWAY 17-35 IS ASPHALT AND 4,670 FEET LONG, AND RUNWAY 29-11 IS A SHORTER TURF RUNWAY 2,000 FEET LONG. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE INBOUND TO THE AIRPORT HE ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE AIRPORT ON THE CTAF FOR AN AIRPORT ADVISORY; HOWEVER, COULD NOT GET A RESPONSE. HE THEN LISTENED TO THE AIRPORT WEATHER FROM THE AUTOMATED WEATHER OBSERVING SYSTEM (AWOS) AND LEARNED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 280 DEGREES AT 6 KNOTS. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 17. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A STRONG WIND GUST CAME FROM THE RIGHT REAR AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE COULD NOT REGAIN CONTROL, EVEN WITH FULL RUDDER AND BRAKE APPLICATION. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED INTO A DITCH, DAMAGING THE FUSELAGE STRUCTURE AT THE LANDING GEAR ATTACH POINTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for the existing wind conditions; his inadequate compensation for the resulting crosswind situation; and his failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months