NTSB Identification: LAX95LA247.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1995 in COLUMBIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N1050K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A GUSTY CROSSWIND DURING THE LANDING FLARE, TOUCHED DOWN ABRUPTLY, AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED, WHICH COLLAPSED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND DAMAGED THE PROPELLER AND RIGHT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months