NTSB Identification: LAX95LA245.
Accident occurred Monday, July 10, 1995 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46-350P, registration: N243CV
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE FAILED TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE FULLEST TANK DURING THE BEFORE LANDING CHECK. THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY OFF THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation resulting from the failure of the pilot to properly configure the fuel selector to a tank containing fuel during the landing approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months