NTSB Identification: LAX95LA244.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1995 in RUBIDOUX, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2529A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB ABOVE 50 FEET AGL. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK UTILITY LINES ABOUT 1.5 MILES FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. FAA INSPECTORS STATED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT KNOW THE EMPTY WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT AND HAD NOT COMPUTED AN AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE. THE PILOT TOLD DEPUTIES THAT HE COULD NOT CLIMB BECAUSE HE WAS OVER GROSS WEIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation in that he attempted to fly an aircraft without first verifying the aircraft's gross weight and published performance capabilities. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months