NTSB Identification: LAX95LA242.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 1995 in ADELANTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: Miller, Terry W. TERN, registration: N7322
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE AERO TOW OPERATION, THE GLIDER'S LEFT WING RAISED. THE PILOT APPLIED OPPOSITE AILERON, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE GLIDER RIGHT WING DRAGGED THE DIRT RUNWAY AND THEN THE GLIDER GOUND LOOPED. THE AERO TOW PILOT RELEASED THE GLIDER WHEN IT DRAGGED THE RIGHT WING. INITIALLY, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED ON A NORTHWESTERLY RUNWAY AND THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM. IN THE ACCIDENT REPORT HE SAID HE DEPARTED AN EASTERLY RUNWAY AND THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTHEAST BETWEEN 0 AND 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months