NTSB Identification: LAX95LA237.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 1995 in DAVIS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: Aerostar S-77A, registration: N6317U
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Minor,7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING THE BALLOON WHEN IT BEGAN TO DESCEND RAPIDLY. THE BASKET CONTACTED THE GROUND, TIPPED FORWARD, AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE EJECTED. AFTER CONTACTING THE GROUND WITH THE BASKET, THE BALLOON CONTINUED BACK INTO THE AIR. WINDS WERE REPORTED BETWEEN 10 AND 15 MPH AT THE TIME. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE HAD OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND BRIEFED THE PASSENGERS ON WINDY LANDINGS. THE BALLOON MANUFACTURER STATED THAT THERE ARE NO ESTABLISHED WIND LIMITS (LAUNCH OR LANDING) FOR OPERATION OF THE BALLOON, AND THAT OPERATIONAL WIND LIMITATIONS ARE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE PILOT, BASED ON EXPERIENCE AND ABILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgement of the balloon's excessive rate-of-descent in a high wind landing and her inadequate remedial action to correct the condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months