NTSB Identification: LAX95LA235.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 1995 in PAYSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N2820Z
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT LOST ENGINE POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB AND COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PURCHASED 20 GALLONS OF FUEL FROM THE AIRPORT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. RESPONDING FIRE DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL STATED THAT THEY TURNED OFF THE FUEL VALVE TO CONTROL A FUEL LINE LEAK AFTER THE ACCIDENT. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED FINDING NO DISCREPANCIES. FUEL SAMPLES FROM THE AIRCRAFT TANKS AND CARBURETOR, AND FROM THE AIRPORT FUEL TRUCK USED TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT, WERE TAKEN FOR LABORATORY ANALYSIS. ACCORDING TO THE LABORATORY REPORT, THE FUEL SAMPLES TESTED WERE CONSISTENT WITH AVIATION GASOLINE. NO SIGNIFICANT WATER OR OTHER CONTAMINANTS WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months