NTSB Identification: LAX95FA272.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 1995 in LOS ANGELES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: Rockwell 112TC, registration: N4569W
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft touched down but did not slow during rollout. The aircraft drifted to the right edge of the runway three times and puffs of smoke were seen in the area of the main landing gear. After rolling the length of the runway and entering the displaced threshold at the end of the runway, the pilot attempted to abort the landing. On the initial climb, the aircraft struck a light pole, overhead utilities, and then crashed into a building. An inspection of the turbocharger, brake system, and powerplant controls revealed no conclusive discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an undetermined aircraft system malfunction, and the pilot's delayed remedial action in response to insufficient braking action and/or inability to control engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months